ไออีซี อะบรอด ศูนย์แนะแนวการศึกษาต่อต่างประเทศ บริการฟรีทุกขั้นตอน

Study Law in UK

Studying law in the UK enables students to take advantage of the country’s long established and well respected law schools, in addition to learning in the environment of a prominent early practitioner of common law.

One third of the world’s population live within a common law jurisdiction, including Ireland, India, the US and South Africa, so you would be gaining a qualification relevant in all four corners of the globe.

Studying Law in the UK

Nine of the UK’s law courses are in the QS top 50 global rankings, including those offered by Oxford (2nd) Cambridge (3rd) and the London School of Economics and Politics (7th). The majority of law schools offer a range of law-based courses which run either independently or in tandem with another relevant subject.
 
The majority of single honours courses lead to a Bachelor of Laws (LLB) qualification and take three years to complete. LLM Masters degrees are also available as a postgraduate qualification. Entry to a postgraduate law course often requires high undergraduate qualifications or significant professional experience.
 
There are also BA/BSc qualifications available at undergraduate level where law is combined with subjects such as accountancy and psychology, and these take between three and four years of study to achieve. BA/BSc degrees are more popular with students who are interested in studying law, but who do not wish to embark on a career as a lawyer or solicitor. Students studying a BA or Bsc degree can spend as much as 30% of their course studying in areas other than law.
 
Prospective applicants to a UK undergraduate law course are required to have at least three A-level or equivalent qualifications at a minimum level of two B’s and a C grade. No prior law-qualification is required, but it is often preferable for a student to have studied English or Maths at A-level.
 
The typical UCAS tariff criteria is 250-280 points, and those with an International Baccalaureate should have a score no lower than 33. If you are unsure whether your qualifications meet these standards, IEC Abroad’s experts in international qualifications can assist you.
 
Law students whose first language is not English must demonstrate their proficiency before being given a non-conditional offer onto a British law course. The best way to prove this is via the IELTS test, however a law course will be unlikely to accept you should your score on the test be lower than 6.5, with some universities requiring a 7.0 score.
 
IEC Abroad have many partnership universities throughout England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland which offer a range of excellent law degree courses. For more information about studying undergraduate and postgraduate law courses in the UK, get in touch with IEC Abroad today for helpful, expert advice.